Our interconnected roles
LOCAL IS GLOBAL

DanseFestival Barents 2019 aims to challenge global topics. This year, we reflect on the different roles we have in today's society and focus on how we together can develop a more defined and inclusive "Sense of Place".

I have the great pleasure of being able to invite you an exciting programme at this year's festival, in Hammerfest on the brink of the magical darkness that is the Polar night.

Best regards,
Siri Wigdel
Festival Director

Stacks Image 67355
Stacks Image 67358
Stacks Image 67361
Stacks Image 67364

PROGRAMME 2019


4-5 NOV.
Borchgrevink & Sortland
Workshop trip
Stacks Image 67667
6 - 9 NOV.
Jonas Jessen
17:00 Foyer, AKS
Stacks Image 67657
TUESDAY 5 NOV.
Cecilie Lindeman Steen
13:00 HFT Library
Stacks Image 67675
FESTIVAL WEEK
DFB
Various spaces
Stacks Image 67180
FESTIVAL WEEK
Setohy & Young
Various spaces
Stacks Image 67727
WEDNESDAY 6 NOV.
Samovarteateret
18:00, Frityren
Stacks Image 67735
WEDNESDAY 6 NOV.
Ingun Bjørnsgaard
20:30, Ole Olsen
Stacks Image 67745
WEDNESDAY 6 NOV.
DFB/DN
21:45 - 22:15, Jernteppet
Stacks Image 67757

THURS. 7 NOV.
Div.
09:00-16:00, SOT
Stacks Image 67765
TORSDAG 7 NOV.
Borchgrevink & Sortland
12:00-15:00, Biblioteket
Stacks Image 67596
THURS. 7 NOV.
Div film
15:00-22:55, SOT
Stacks Image 67781
THURS. 7 NOV.
Marta & Kim
18:00, Frityren
Stacks Image 67783

THURS. 7 NOV.
Dansinitiativet
15.15/20:00, Ole Olsen
Stacks Image 67789
THURS. 7 NOV.
DFB/DN
21:15 - 21:45, Jernteppet
Stacks Image 67799
FRIDAY 8 NOV.
Tangotheatre Kiuta
09.00/11:30, Ole Olsen
Stacks Image 67817
FRIDAY 8 NOV.
Borchgrevink & Sortland
12:00-15:00, Biblioteket
Stacks Image 67823

FRIDAY 8 NOV.
Maria Lloyd
12:30-15:30, AKS
Stacks Image 67831
FRIDAY 8 NOV.
Haugen Produksjoner
18:00 Jernteppet
Stacks Image 67841
FRIDAY 8 NOV.
Haugen Produksjoner
20:00, Frityren
Stacks Image 67849

SATURDAY 9 NOV.
Teater Avvik
12:00, Foajeen AKS
Stacks Image 67883
SATURDAY 9 NOV.
YOUTH PROGRAMME
13:30, Nissensenteret
Stacks Image 67622
SATURDAY 9 NOV.
Liv Hanne Haugen
15:00, Frysa AKS
Stacks Image 67891
SATURDAY 9 NOV.
Tangotheatre Kiuta
16:45 SLH studio, AKS
Stacks Image 67897

SATURDAY 9 NOV.
Magnus Myhr
18:00 Frityren
Stacks Image 67905
SATURDAY 9 NOV.
NUMEN/FIGURTEATERET
20:00 Ole Olsen
Stacks Image 67913
SATURDAY 9 NOV.
Th`Line
CANCELLED
Stacks Image 67927
SUNDAY 10 NOV.
DFB/DN
12:00, fra AKS
Stacks Image 66334


OTHER HAPPENINGS IN HAMMERFEST

FESTIVAL WEEK
Hft Kunstforening
Strandgata 22
Stacks Image 67236
FESTIVAL WEEK
SAMARBEID
All week
Stacks Image 67295
SUNDAY 10 NOV
ALTA MOTETTKOR
18:00 HFT Kirke
Stacks Image 67010
8 - 10 NOVEMBER
FNND
Martha Andersen
Stacks Image 65793

Stacks Image 67648
The DEN - Dance Expo Norway is an industry event initiated by CODA Oslo International Dance Festival in collaboration with 12 other dance institutions for the dance field, organizers and producers in dance arts.
The DEN – Dance Expo Norway is presented in collaboration between CODA Oslo International Dance Festival, Black Box teater, Bærum Kulturhus, Dansens Hus, The Norwegin National Opera and Ballet, Performing Arts Hub Norway, Oktoberdans, Ravnedans, DanseFestival Barents, Kortreist Dansefestival, Multiplié Dansefestival, Oslo National  Academy of the Arts and Stockholm University of the Arts.

The first gathering was held at #codadancefest19, 16.-18. October 2019.

Read more here.

MAIN SPONSORS:
Stacks Image 67963
Stacks Image 67966
Stacks Image 67969
Stacks Image 67972

SPONSORS:
Stacks Image 67980
Stacks Image 67983
Stacks Image 67986
Stacks Image 67989

COLLABORATORS:
Stacks Image 67997
Stacks Image 68000
Stacks Image 68003
Stacks Image 68006

Stacks Image 68012
Stacks Image 68015
Stacks Image 68018
Stacks Image 68021

Stacks Image 68027
Stacks Image 68036
Stacks Image 68039
Stacks Image 68043